T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Ir em baixo

T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Zell em Qua 22 Abr 2015 - 17:28

IGN escreveu:
2015 EISNER AWARD NOMINATIONS REVEALED

Comic-Con International announced the lineup of nominees for the 2015 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards today. Named after the late, great creator, the Eisner Awards honor the best works and best creators in the industry across a number of genres and formats.

This year's lineup includes a diverse assortment of books and creators from various publishers. Four different comics received three nominations - Marvel's Ms. Marvel, DC's The Multiversity, Image's Saga and Monkeybrain's Bandette. Marvel, DC and Fantagraphics all received 18 nominations each. Saga and The Private Eye writer Brian K. Vaughan received the most nominations of any individual creator at four.

Best Short Story

“Beginning’s End,” by Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
“Corpse on the Imjin!” by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
“Rule Number One,” by Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black and White #3 (DC)
“The Sound of One Hand Clapping,” by Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #14 (DC)
“When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll, http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Astro City #16: “Wish I May” by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Madman in Your Face 3D Special, by Mike Allred (Image)
Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Continuing Series

Astro City, by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction & David Aja (Marvel)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)

Best Limited Series

Daredevil: Road Warrior, by Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Garbriel Rodriguez (IDW)
The Multiversity, by Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
The Private Eye, by Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

The Fade Out, by Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Ms. Marvel, by G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

BirdCatDog, by Lee Nordling & Meritxell Bosch (Lerner/Graphic Universe)
A Cat Named Tim And Other Stories, by John Martz (Koyama Press)
Hello Kitty, Hello 40: A Celebration in 40 Stories, edited by Traci N. Todd & Elizabeth Kawasaki (VIZ)
Mermin, Book 3: Deep Dives, by Joey Weiser (Oni)
The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, by Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
I Was the Cat, by Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, by Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

Doomboy, by Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
The Dumbest Idea Ever, by Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
Meteor Men, by Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
The Shadow Hero, by Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
The Wrenchies, by Farel Dalrymple (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
Groo vs. Conan, by Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
Superior Foes of Spider-Man, by Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)

Best Digital/Web Comic

Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover, Monkeybrain/comiXology.com
Failing Sky by Dax Tran-Caffee, http://failingsky.com
The Last Mechanical Monster, by Brian Fies, http://lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com
Nimona, by Noelle Stephenson, http://gingerhaze.com/nimona/comic
The Private Eye by Brian Vaughan & Marcos Martin http://panelsyndicate.com/

Best Anthology

In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Ann Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

Best Reality-Based Work

Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, by MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood, by Nathan Hale (Abrams)
To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

Best Graphic Album—New

The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, by Stephen Collins (Picador)
Here, by Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
Kill My Mother, by Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
The Motherless Oven, by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
Seconds, by Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
How to Be Happy, by Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
Jim, by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
Sock Monkey Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933–1935, by Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, by Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contrary, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse, vols. 5-6, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, by Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comics, vols. 1–2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
Witzend, by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Beautiful Darkness, by Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoët (Drawn & Quarterly)
Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricorn, by Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
Jaybird, by Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
The Leaning Girl, by Benoît Peeters & François Schuiten (Alaxis Press)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

All You Need Is Kill, by Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & yoshitoshi ABe (VIZ)
In Clothes Called Fat, by Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
Master Keaton, vol 1, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
One-Punch Man, by One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
Showa 1939–1955 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
Wolf Children: Ame & Yuki, by Mamoru Hosoda & Yu (Yen Press)

Best Writer

Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist

Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker

Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist

Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet (DC/Dynamite)

Best Coloring

Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
Matthew Petz, The Leg (Top Shelf)
Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin (Top Shelf)
Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie, Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com
tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book

Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, by Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, by Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, by A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, by Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, by Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, by Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, by Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, designed by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)



Última edição por Zell em Qui 27 Jul 2017 - 12:08, editado 1 vez(es)
avatar
Zell
wubba lubba dub dub

Mensagens : 9283
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 33
Localização : Brasília

http://selfhigh5.tumblr.com/

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Smith em Qui 23 Abr 2015 - 11:13

Alguém leu Southern Bastards do Aaron?

E esse Rocket Racoon do Young?
avatar
Smith
Lanterna Verde

Mensagens : 5208
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 29
Localização : Santos-SP

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Zell em Qui 23 Abr 2015 - 13:45

Rocket Racoon só gostei da arte. Depois que o Young ficou só com o roteiro larguei. Southern Bastards é muito bom.

_________________
ACHOU ERRADO, OTÁRIO!
avatar
Zell
wubba lubba dub dub

Mensagens : 9283
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 33
Localização : Brasília

http://selfhigh5.tumblr.com/

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Broo em Qui 23 Abr 2015 - 14:40

Eu não li mta coisa dessa lista além do q já havia aparecido nos anos anteriores, mas The Wicked + The Divine é bem legal!
avatar
Broo
Rejeitado da Bat-família

Mensagens : 1451
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 32
Localização : Rio de Janeiro - RJ

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Zell em Ter 29 Set 2015 - 15:04

Vencedores:

BEST LETTERER

Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)
Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios
Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen
WINNER: Jack Morelli

BEST COLORIST

Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics
Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics
Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment
Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics
Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics
WINNER: Dave Stewart

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services
DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick
FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick
GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
WINNER: Dick Tracy

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
GIRLS WITH SLINGSHOTS, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com
SPACE MULLET, Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com
THE PRIVATE EYE, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com
WINNER: THE PRIVATE EYE

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly
BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse
CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW
THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
WINNER: BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse

BEST INKER

Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment
Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics
WINNER: Danny Miki

BEST NEW SERIES

BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics
WINNER: SOUTHERN BASTARDS

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics
Chad Lambert, "KILL ME" FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics
Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: Chad Lambert

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment
James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment
Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics
Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment
Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics
WINNER: Chip Zdarsky

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)
SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix
SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures
THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books
WINNER: LUMBERJANES

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios
MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment
SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios
THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics
WINNER: MOUSE GUARD

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press
JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW HC, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: LITTLE NEMO

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books
STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST'S EDITION, IDW
THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment
VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 - SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment
WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics
WINNER: STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST'S EDITION

BEST COVER ARTIST

Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
WINNER: Fiona Staples

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop
COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications
HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics
MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions
WINNER: TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW
LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press
MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster
WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing
WINNER: DARK HORSE PRESENTS

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
SECONDS, Ballantine Books
THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books
WINNER: JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications
DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
SAGA, Image Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: SAGA

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
WINNER: Mark Waid

BEST ARTIST

Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment
Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books
WINNER: Fiona Staples

BEST CARTOONIST

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics
Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment
Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books
Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios
Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications
Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: Terry Moore

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment
"Breaking Out", DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics
JIM HENSON'S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics
RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment
WINNER: Breaking Out

_________________
ACHOU ERRADO, OTÁRIO!
avatar
Zell
wubba lubba dub dub

Mensagens : 9283
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 33
Localização : Brasília

http://selfhigh5.tumblr.com/

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Zell em Ter 29 Set 2015 - 15:05

Em notícia relacionada:

Chip Zdarsky Declines Harvey Award for "Sex Criminals"


Chip Zdarsky won a Harvey Award this past weekend at Baltimore Comic-Con, but he isn't celebrating. As the artist and writer explained in a post on his Tumblr, he's declining to accept the Harvey Special Award for Humor, because it only recognizes his work on Image Comics hit "Sex Criminals,", not the book's writer, Matt Fraction.

"It's nice having people realize how special I am and how humor I am, and I truly appreciate everyone who voted for me, but the award, as it stands, doesn’t make a lot of sense," Zdarsky wrote. "The fact that I was nominated for a humor award for 'Sex Criminals' without the writer of said series, my beloved chum, Matt Fraction, is wrong. On every level. I pointed this out to the Harvey Awards and told them I wished to have Matt on the ballot with me, or to remove me completely, and they declined to do either."

Zdarsky shared that a representative for the Harveys responded to his request, saying that altering the nomination was "not a judgment call for us to make." Zdarsky further suggested that the award be amended in the future to "Best Humor Publication," recognizing the end result of a collaboration, not an individual creator; or limit the award to true one-person operations like Ryan Browne or Kate Beaton. "Let's make this category reflect the teams who deserve it," Zdarsky wrote. "Until then, I can’t accept the award." He first expressed his concerns with the award in July, shortly after the nomination was announced.

"If, for some reason, it's already en route to me, I'll just carve Matt's name into it and raffle it off for the Hero Initiative," Zdarsky concluded.

First held in 1988 and named after comics legend Harvey Kurtzman, the Harvey Awards are awarded annually, and voted on by comics professionals. CBR has reached out to the Harvey Awards for comment on Zdarsky's statement.

_________________
ACHOU ERRADO, OTÁRIO!
avatar
Zell
wubba lubba dub dub

Mensagens : 9283
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 33
Localização : Brasília

http://selfhigh5.tumblr.com/

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Broo em Ter 29 Set 2015 - 16:28

Nada mais justo.
avatar
Broo
Rejeitado da Bat-família

Mensagens : 1451
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 32
Localização : Rio de Janeiro - RJ

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por fills em Qui 27 Jul 2017 - 11:37

Fonte DC:

http://www.dccomics.com/blog/2017/07/22/dc-entertainment-congratulates-all-the-2017-eisner-award-nominees-and-winners

Full list of DC's 2017 nominees:

Best Short Story
Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)

Best Continuing Series
Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series
Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)

Best Publication for Teens
Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)

Best Anthology
Love is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko (IDW/DC)  

Best Reality-Based Work
Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)

Best Graphic Album—New
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, by Jill Thompson (DC)

Best Writer
Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist
Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring
Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)

Best Lettering
Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night: A True Batman Story, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

Lista geral:
https://jovemnerd.com.br/nerdnews/sdcc-2017-confira-os-vencedores-do-eisner-awards-2017/

Fiona melhor desenhista e BKV melhor roteirista. Eeeita rox

Rica, bem que você disse... Batgirl entra em "Melhor Publicação para Adolescentes (entre 13 e 17 anos)" Laughing
Mas, vou conferir.

The Vision do Tom King venceu em "Melhor Série Limitada", despertando mais a ainda minha curiosidade.

"Melhor Série Contínua", Saga, de novo.  Laughing  brinde

Quanto ao "Melhor Álbum Gráfico - Novo", faz meses que tenho isso aqui na minha wishlist da Amazon. Vou procurar o digital, ver se tem traduzido, porque é meio carinho:

avatar
fills
Defensor

Mensagens : 4202
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 37
Localização : Brasília

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Smith em Qui 27 Jul 2017 - 14:10

Astro City me surpreendeu
avatar
Smith
Lanterna Verde

Mensagens : 5208
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 29
Localização : Santos-SP

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por fills em Qui 27 Jul 2017 - 17:01

Te surpreendeu a sua leitura ou ela estar no Eisner, Smith?

Eu li o volume 1 e achei só ok, meio chatinha na verdade. Animei de pegar o resto não... e pra variar, a Panini parou a publicação sendo que parece que restava pouca coisa pra acabar, um volume apenas parece... Laughing
avatar
fills
Defensor

Mensagens : 4202
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 37
Localização : Brasília

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Smith em Qui 27 Jul 2017 - 17:17

Ela estar no Eisner. Ainda não li Astro City.
avatar
Smith
Lanterna Verde

Mensagens : 5208
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 29
Localização : Santos-SP

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Zell em Qui 27 Jul 2017 - 17:18

Li o primeiro arco, o original e também não achei nada demais. Mas a verdade é que nunca gostei muito do Busiek.

_________________
ACHOU ERRADO, OTÁRIO!
avatar
Zell
wubba lubba dub dub

Mensagens : 9283
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 33
Localização : Brasília

http://selfhigh5.tumblr.com/

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por fills em Qui 27 Jul 2017 - 18:51

@Zell escreveu:Mas a verdade é que nunca gostei muito do Busiek.
Eu o acho meio cansativo, umas narrativas e diálogos que ele faz...
avatar
fills
Defensor

Mensagens : 4202
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 37
Localização : Brasília

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Inumano83 em Seg 31 Jul 2017 - 10:01

@fills escreveu:Rica, bem que você disse... Batgirl entra em "Melhor Publicação para Adolescentes (entre 13 e 17 anos)" Laughing
Mas, vou conferir.

Vale a pena, é legalzinha. Pelo menos diverte.

Quero ler essa Wonder Woman: The True Amazon, não achei ainda traduzida. Crying or Very sad

_________________
Somos Porto!!!  Carrega Portugal!!!

Euro 2004: Grécia
Euro 2006: Itália
Euro 2008: Espanha
Euro 2010: Espanha
Euro 2012: Espanha
Euro 2014: Alemanha
Euro 2016: Portugal
Euro 2018: França
Liga das Nações 2019: ?
Euro 2020: ?
Liga das Nações 2021: ?
avatar
Inumano83
Lanterna Verde

Mensagens : 5129
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Localização : DF

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por fills em Qui 26 Abr 2018 - 15:58

avatar
fills
Defensor

Mensagens : 4202
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 37
Localização : Brasília

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Brancatelli em Sex 27 Abr 2018 - 1:16

Minhas apostas (com comentários em vermelho).


Best Single Issue/One-Shot:
Hellboy: Krampusnacht, by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series:
The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Limited Series:
Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)
(mas uma que merece atenção é a X-Men: Grand Design)

Best New Series:
Royal City, by Jeff Lemire (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8):
Good Night, Planet, by Liniers (Toon Books)

Best Humor Publication:
The Flintstones, by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)
(mas uma HQ chamada Baking with Kafka não pode ser ruim)

Best Reality-Based Work:
The Best We Could Do, by Thi Bui (Abrams ComicArts)
(quem não leu, já saiu no Brasil e vale a pena)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips:
Star Wars: The Classic Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, by Russ Manning et al., edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books:
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan (Kodansha)

Best Writer:
Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC)
(na minha concepção, não tem como alguém tirar esse prêmio do King, especialmente pela consistência do trabalho dele)

Best Writer/Artist:
Chabouté, Moby Dick (Dark Horse); Alone, Park Bench (Gallery 13/Simon & Schuster)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team:
Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

Best Cover Artist:
Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC); Doom Patrol (DC Young Animal)

Best Coloring:
Ed Piskor, X-Men: Grand Design (Marvel)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work:
The Comics of Charles Schulz: The Good Grief of Modern Life, edited by Jared Gardner and Ian Gordon (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design:
Akira 35th Anniversary Edition, designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM (Kodansha)

_________________
millhouse Atenciosamente, aquela voz dentro da sua cabeça que fala quando você lê coisas.
avatar
Brancatelli
Guardião da Galáxia

Mensagens : 4968
Data de inscrição : 09/04/2015

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por fills em Sex 27 Abr 2018 - 7:21

Best Continuing Series
-Monstress é aquele material que foi publicado recentemente? Comprei e tá na fila pra ler.
-Wiked+Divine li o primeiro encadernado e gostei. Segundo também tá na fila.
-Black Hammer: estou BEM curioso. Vou pegar aquele volume 1 da Intrínseca quando sair.

Best New Series
-Não estava lembrando desse Royal City, do Lemire. Também vou conferir.

Best Writer
-Não li Monstress (Image) da Marjorie Liu nem as citações do Matt Kindt. Mas, mesmo sem eu também ter lido (ainda) a Thor, acho que Jason Aaron poderia estar na lista.

Best Writer/Artist
-Bem curioso com Alone do Chabouté. E cacete! Por que raios ainda não li o Moby Dick!?!?

Best Coloring
-Mitch Gerads em Mister Miracle (DC) como candidato é bem curioso e interessante.


avatar
fills
Defensor

Mensagens : 4202
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 37
Localização : Brasília

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Inumano83 em Sex 27 Abr 2018 - 14:58

Best New Series
Black Bolt, by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

Que massa. rox

_________________
Somos Porto!!!  Carrega Portugal!!!

Euro 2004: Grécia
Euro 2006: Itália
Euro 2008: Espanha
Euro 2010: Espanha
Euro 2012: Espanha
Euro 2014: Alemanha
Euro 2016: Portugal
Euro 2018: França
Liga das Nações 2019: ?
Euro 2020: ?
Liga das Nações 2021: ?
avatar
Inumano83
Lanterna Verde

Mensagens : 5129
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Localização : DF

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Brancatelli em Sex 27 Abr 2018 - 22:16

@fills escreveu:Bem curioso com Alone do Chabouté. E cacete! Por que raios ainda não li o Moby Dick!?!?

Melhor dele pra mim ainda é Park Bench.

_________________
millhouse Atenciosamente, aquela voz dentro da sua cabeça que fala quando você lê coisas.
avatar
Brancatelli
Guardião da Galáxia

Mensagens : 4968
Data de inscrição : 09/04/2015

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Broo em Sab 28 Abr 2018 - 13:13

Eu tentei começar a ler Monstress, mas acho que tava com muito sono. Vou tentar de novo.
avatar
Broo
Rejeitado da Bat-família

Mensagens : 1451
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 32
Localização : Rio de Janeiro - RJ

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por fills em Seg 30 Abr 2018 - 8:06

@Broo escreveu:mas acho que tava com muito sono
Isso é uma bosta mesmo... sono não combina com leitura.
avatar
fills
Defensor

Mensagens : 4202
Data de inscrição : 08/04/2015
Idade : 37
Localização : Brasília

Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Re: T.O. Prêmios - Vencedores Eisner Awards 2017

Mensagem por Conteúdo patrocinado


Conteúdo patrocinado


Voltar ao Topo Ir em baixo

Voltar ao Topo

- Tópicos similares

 
Permissão deste fórum:
Você não pode responder aos tópicos neste fórum